High production of a transgenic lettuce through an application of circadian resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAZU Fukuda  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90405358)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物工場 / 体内時計 / ルシフェラーゼ発光 / 同期制御 / 遺伝子組換えレタス / 時計遺伝子
Research Abstract
When the circadian clock of the plant synchronizes to the environmental cycles, the growth and photosynthesis rates take a higher value. This phenomenon is called circadian resonance and it may be useful in the plant factory for lettuce because lettuce can observe it. It is supposed that this phenomenon is caused by the resonance in the gene expression of clock genes and can expect the development to the control of the molecular level by elucidation of the mechanism. Therefore, in this research, following subjects were addressed :(1) a control of synchronization between circadian clock and environmental cycle using light pulse,(2) effect of that clock control to the growth, morphology and the production of luciferase protein in plant.