Project/Area Number |
22780234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZU Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70313070)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 農業ロボティクス / 確率的推定 / 田植 / センサフュージョン / フィルタリング / シミュレーション / センサーフュージョン |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to navigate an agricultural vehicle such as a tractor, a combine harvester or a rice transplanter using a GPS compass and a machine vision system. Since the GPS compass was less accurate than RTK-GPS in positioning, a stereo machine vision was used to decrease the error. The probabilistic filtering algorithm was developed for rice planting operation. The developed method was validated with the simulation and the actual experiment.