Estimating spatial distribution of botanical composition and herbage mass in pastures using machine vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (40322838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yumiko  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60583036)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10400037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業工学・画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識・地理情報システム・リモートセンシング / 農業工学 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 地理情報システム / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
For management of pastures, it is important to understand situation of them such as kinds and mass of herbage, weed, bare ground and dead material. However it is very difficult because pastures are large. In this study, images of a large pasture were collected by running vehicle with a camera. And these images were analyzed with machine vision technics for estimating situation in the field.