Development of predictive models for overall preference scores of flour based food products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40420228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像認識 / 小麦粉製品 / 励起・蛍光マトリクス / おいしさ / 食感 / 内部構造
Research Abstract
Gluten distribution was successfully visualized and quantified for bread dough under four different mixing conditions. An algorithm was developed for quantifying bubble structure in baked bread from scanned images of its cross section. Investigation of viscoelastic parameters directly influencing the texture of baked bread resulted in the discrepancy between expansibility and softness of the samples. Further challenge is to improve the accuracy of sensory evaluation data for constructing predictive models of overall preference scores.