Identification of high risk bacterial strains in rumen acidosis for the prevention of metabolic disorder in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90431353)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsルーメンアシドーシス / Streptococcus bovis
Research Abstract
The present research revealed that genotypically and physiologically heterogeneous strains of S. bovis were distributed in the rumen. The specific genotypes of S. bovis strains are predominant when the animal is fed a high-grain diet. In addition, the balance of lactate producer/utilizer was altered by high-grain diet. This bacterial community shift might result in lactate accumulation and lower pH.