Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of metabolisms via excitatory neurotransmission in neonatal chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Shozo  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00552324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニワトリ幼雛 / 興奮性神経伝達 / グルコース / 脳 / 代謝 / 生後発達期 / NMDA受容体 / D-アスパラギン酸
Research Abstract
In neonatal chicks, effects of centrally injected excitatory neurotransmission regulators on feeding behaviors were clearly different among the strains that are different in growth and stress sensitivity. In the present study, we investigated whether metabolisms that could be linked to growth and/or stress sensitivity were regulated by excitatory neurotransmission in neonatal chicks. We clarified regulation of glucose metabolism by the excitatory neurotransmission in neonatal chicks. Further studies should be done to clarify the regulatory mechanisms.