Proposal of new screening method of adhesive probiotic lactic acid bacteria by enzymic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hideki  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (50533288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Tadao   (00118358)
ISHIDA Mitsuharu   (40151386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 腸管付着性 / 付着因子 / アドヘシン / 酵素活性 / プロバイオティクス / ムチン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / GroEL / 酵素 / スクリーニング / グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
Our aim was to construct a new screening method for highly adhesive lactobacilli based on an enzymatic activity without using the adhesion test. Thirty lactobacilli isolates from human intestinal tissues were measured for cell surface GAPDH activity. GAPDH activities were detected in all samples from 18 h cultures. This suggests GAPDH is universally expressed on the bacterial cell surfaces from many lactobacilli. Thenew screening method using GAPDH enzymatic activity without an adhesion test may be possible due to the positive correlation of GAPDH activity with adhesion of lactobacilli.Moreover, the heat shock protein, GroEL, was also detected in many lactobacilli. This suggests GAPDH and GroEL are a very important protein not only in the cytoplasm but also on the cell surface and may be a universal adhesin for lactobacilli.