Effectof CLA on crosstalk between Myostatin and Leptin in muscle tissues on complete grass-fed beef production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hideki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教育系技術職 (30535472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家畜生産システム / 自給飼料 / 放牧 / 赤肉生産 / 畜産学 / 組織・細胞 / 自給粗飼料 / 日本短角種 / 北里八雲牛 / 筋線維型
Research Abstract
To further understand the complete grass-fed beef production system, we investigated the effect of CLA on crosstalk between Myostatin and Leptin in muscle tissue. We analyzed body weight, rate of muscle fiber, mRNA expression of muscle specific gene, and morphological and physiological analysis in Japanese shorthorn(N) and F2((N×salers(S))×N : NSN). We found that fast skeletal muscle fiber type switched to slow skeletal muscle fiber type, and slow skeletal muscle fiber type hypertrophied in theM. serratus ventralis. Furthermore, the concentration of serum NEFA increased during grazing period, and hypertrophy of muscle tissue was not involved with differentiation of myotube. We showed that crosstalk between Myostatin and Leptin, and theeffect of CLA on myotube formation. These finding suggested that an unknown factor in cattle serum may induce differentiation of myotube during grazing period.