Studies on the transcriptional regulation of fructan exohydrolase genes during regrowth after cutting in forage grasses
Project/Area Number |
22780244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Ken-ichi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・酪農研究領域, 主任研究員 (10414749)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | フルクタン / フルクタン分解酵素 / 再生 / チモシー / 遺伝子発現制御 / イネ科牧草 / 遺伝子発現 / プロモータ / 酵素 |
Research Abstract |
A fructan exohydrolase gene, Pp6-FEH1 was transcriptionally induced in basal parts of timothy after cutting. This suggests that Pp6-FEH1 is involved in the energy supply for regrowth after cutting. Glucose and sucrose inhibited the up-regulation of Pp6-FEH1 transcripts. Transcriptional induction of Pp6-FEH1 by cold also suggests its involvement in increase of freezing tolerance by producing mono-saccharides known as cryoprotectants. Reporter assay revealed the promoter region involved in the cold induction of timothy FEH.