Effect of energy and protein restriction during nursing period on intramuscular fat accumulation of longissimus dorsi muscle of pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Akane  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養研究領域, 研究員 (40547717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords豚 / 筋肉内脂肪 / ほ乳期 / 栄養制限 / 栄養・飼養 / 筋肉内コラーゲンタイプ / 脂質代謝関連遺伝子 / 筋肉内結合組織
Research Abstract
This experiment was conducted to determine the effect of energy and protein restriction during nursing period on intramuscular fat(IMF) accumulation of pigs. The restriction of energy and protein during the nursing period in pigs resulted in suppression of muscle development and this suppression was responsible for increased protein degradation and decreased protein synthesis, and increased total collagen contents in muscle, but no difference of IMF. While mRNA levels of collagen and lipid metabolism related genes were not changed. It was suggested that the feed restriction during nursing period resulted in suppression of muscle development, but no difference of intramuscular collagen type and IMF synthesis.