Life cycle assessment of the new technologies for grazing management in beef cow-calf system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・近畿中国四国農業研究センター (2012)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Michio  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 畜産草地・鳥獣害研究領域, 主任研究員 (70373248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 畜産学 / 草地学 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 肉用牛繁殖システム / 耕作放棄地 / 周年放牧 / 季節放牧 / 野草地 / LIME2 / 副産物 / LCA / 広域連携周年放牧 / 再生イネ / 飼料イネ立毛放牧
Research Abstract
Environmental impact assessment for beef cow-calf systems with grazing was conducted using the procedure of LCA. The environmental impacts of the system with grazing on abandoned cultivated lands were evaluated to be smaller than those of the housing system. If all beef cows under the housing system in the Chugoku region are changed to be managed with the yearlong grazing system (grazing on abandoned cultivated lands in spring to autumn, and on semi-natural grasslands in winter), 12,355 (t CO_2 eq) of greenhouse gas emission, 210 (t SO_2 eq) of acidification potential, 26.7 (t PO_4 eq) of eutrophication potential and 93.1 (TJ) of energy consumption will be reduced in an year.