Replacement of core histones in nuclear transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20570691)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The genome of differentiated somatic nuclei is remodeled to a totipotent state when they are transplanted into enucleated oocytes. To clarify the mechanism of this genome remodeling, we analyzed changes in the composition of core histone variants in nuclear-transferred embryos, since recent evidence has revealed that chromatin structure can be remodeled as a result of variant histone replacement. We found that the donor cell-derived histone H3 variants H3. 1, H3. 2, and H3. 3, as well as H2A and H2A. Z, were rapidly eliminated from the chromatin of nuclei transplanted into enucleated oocytes. Accompanying this removal, oocyte-stored histone H3 variants and H2A. X were incorporated into the transplanted nuclei, while the incorporation of H2A and H2A. Z was minimal or not detected. The incorporation of these variant histones was DNA replication-independent. These results suggest that most core histone H2A and H3 components are dynamically exchanged between donor nuclei and recipient cytoplasm, which further suggests that replacement of donor cell histones with oocyte-stored histones may play a key role in genome remodeling in nuclear-transferred embryos.