The study for development of in vitro culture system of mammalian oocyte by global analysis of cumulus cell-stimulating substrate during ovulating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuhisa  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50452545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繁殖 / 卵子成熟 / 排卵 / 卵丘細胞 / 体外成熟培養 / 卵子 / 顆粒層細胞 / 産業動物 / 顆粒膜細胞 / ブタ / 体外培養
Research Abstract
During ovulation phase, granulosa cells-derived secretion factors stimulate cumulus cells, which result in completion of oocyte maturation. Since current culture system of oocyte employs only cultivation of cumulus-oocyte complexes(COCs), rate of oocyte maturation is low compared with that of oocyte collected from in vivo due to lack or insufficient of granulosa cells-derived oocyte maturation factors. In this research, we showed that TACE/ADAM17 expressed in granulosa cells and cumulus cells cleaved EGF-like factors from granulosa cells and cumulus cells, which resulted in induction of oocyte maturation via EGFR-ERK1/2 pathway in cumulus cells during ovulation process. We also investigated that PGE2-PTGER2, 4 pathways enhanced expressions of TACE/ADAM17 and EGF-like factors, thereby sustained EGFR-ERK1/2 pathway in cumulus cells during oocyte maturation. Furthermore, c-Src phosphorylated by FSH-PKC stimuli induced association with TACE/ADAM17, which required for protease activity of TACE/ADAM17 in granulosa cells and cumulus cells. Finally, optimization of expression and activation pattern of TACE/ADAM17 in cumulus cells of COCs by PGE2 or FSH-c-Src improved maturation rate of oocyte during in vitro maturation of porcine COCs