High resolution transcriptome analysis in protozoan parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Junya  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原虫 / トキソプラズマ / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンサー / 転写開始点 / バイオインフォマティクス / TSS-seq / 転写制御
Research Abstract
By using RNA-seq and TSS-seq which are one of the application of next generation sequencers, it becomes possible to obtain transcriptomes of wide variety of living organisms. We applied the methods on representative three stages which consist of lifecycle of an obligate, intracellular, parasitic protozoan, Toxoplasma gondii. As a result, we demonstrated gene expression profiles of the three stages as well as putative DNA cis-elements which regulate the gene expression.