Multi-factorial analysis of stress reaction in the brain depending on cyclooxygenase-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20447361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / 生理学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
We determined interleukin-1. as a regulator of cyclooxygenase-2 in the brain under stress conditions and found that stress response of neuroendocrine system is mediated by cyclooxygenase-2 in the brain under LPS and restraint stress conditions, but rather independent on it under hypoglycemic stress. In addition, we demonstrated that hypernutrition environment induced by sucrose consumption in the adolescence reduces the anxiety tendency after maturation.