Role of nucleocapsid protein of Mononegaviruses in evasion of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / マイナス鎖RNAウイルス / ヌクレオカプシド / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン / RIG-I
Research Abstract
Rabies virus, by a function of its nucleocapcid(N) protein, evades activation of the cellular factor RIG-I, which recognizes viral RNA and plays important role in induction of type I interferon. The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying this phenomenon. We found that amino acids at positions 273 and 394 in N protein are important for evasion of RIG-I activation. Also, we determined molecular structure of defective interfering(DI) RNAs, which is a possible target for RIG-I, and established molecular basis to quantify DI RNAs.