Studies on virus-host interaction and innate immunity involved in the persistent infection of bovine viral diarrhea virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10440067)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / 自然免疫 / 干渉現象 / 持続感染 / 準種 / 同種干渉 / ペスチウイルス
Research Abstract
Noncytopathogenic bovine viral diarrhea virus could be classified to two biotypes, and each virus had existed together in a viral strain. One biotype could up-regulate the innate immunity of host cells, but the other suppressed it. The specific biological property of each virus was reciprocally interfered in the cells co-inoculated with the viruses, but the innate immunity of these cells was activated at various levels while being influenced from control of each virus. Co-infection of these viruses might involve in the persistent infection.