Mechanisms Underlying The Seasonal Function In Pars Tuberalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Nobuhiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (60377794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下垂体隆起葉 / Eyesabsent3 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 光周性 / ニホンウズラ / Eyes absent 3
Research Abstract
Animals living outside the tropical region perform seasonalreproduction in accordance with changes in the photoperiod. Recent studies have demonstrated that pars tuberalis(located at the base of the anterior pituitary gland) plays an important role in photoperiodic time measurement. However, endocrine functions of the pars tuberalis have not been completely elucidated. To evaluate the potential role of the pars tuberalis in endocrine function, we observed the function of the Eyes absent 3(EYA3) since EYA3 mRNA expression was previously observed in the pars tuberalis in a time-dependent manner. The function of EYA3 in the pars tuberalis may not only be coactivation of transcription but also contribution to several other functions.