Study on molecular mechanisms of trypanosome cell differentiation for developing novel preventives against the parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (60547777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 原虫 / Trypanosoma congolense / 細胞分化 / 2D-DIGE
Research Abstract
The cell differentiation from metacyclic form to bloodstream form of Trypanosoma congolense was induced in vitro, and the alternation of protein expression during the differentiation was analyzed by 2D-DIGE. The results showed that expressions of 15 proteins were increased but those of 9 proteins were decreased more than one and a half times after 6-hour induction of the differentiation. Meanwhile, expressions of 14 proteins were increased but those of 78 proteins were decreased more than twice after 12-hour induction of the differentiation.