The novel effect of brain-derived neurotrophic factor : elucidation of the mechanism of the accelerating effect on methylmercury-induced neuronal cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Motoharu  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60348589)
Research Collaborator MAKI Takehiro  麻布大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科博士前期, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / 神経細胞死 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / TrkB / メチル水銀 / 脳由来神経影響因子
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the accelerating effect of brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) on methylmercuryinduced neuronal death was investigated to elucidate in the present study. BDNF accelerated the MeHg-induced cell death and reduction of intracellular glutathione level(GSH), which was inhibited by U0126, a MEK inhibitor, among inhibitors against intracellular signal transduction pathways. While, another MEK inhibitor did not. These results indicate that the accelerating effect of BDNF on MeHg-induced neuronal death includes the reduction of GSH level and is contributed by factors that U0126 specifically acts on.