Molecular basis of the tick embryo parasitized by Babesia protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 研究員 (00455304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフタトゲチマダニ / Babesia gibsoni / バベシア原虫 / 介卵伝播 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Tick is a hematophagous arthropod which transmits canine Babesia protozoa, Babesia gibsoni. In this, the protozoa which taken by the parental ticks during the blood-feeding, shifts to next-generation larval ticks through an egg (transovarial transmission). In this research, two experimental systems including transovarial transmission and microarray analysis were established to analyze the gene expression profile of tick embryo parasitized by B. gibsoni. Here, we assumed that the expression of the genes constitutively expressing in the tick might be stable even though they were infected with the parasites.