Development and application of a method for efficient gene transfer of non-viral DNA targeted to murine liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shingo  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (00505323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 疾患モデル / 組織特異性 / 非ウイルスベクター / 発現制御 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to improve hydrodynamics-based gene delivery (HGD) to achieve a highly efficient gene delivery that is targeted to the murine liver and tested whether the liver-specific expression of a gene of interest is possible. We demonstrated that upon performing HGD, mixing of plasmid DNA with polyethylenimine (PEI)-based reagent yielded best transfection efficiency in hepatocytes. With this improved technique, we succeeded in performing Cre-loxP-mediated gene switching in liver and to show lines of direct evidence for liver specific transgene expression.