Study on the molecular basis behind chicken colonization of Campylobacter jejuni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部, 室長 (40370936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 獣医公衆衛生 / Campylobacter jejuni / 脂肪酸 / 細胞付着性 / 鶏腸管定着 / LC-MS / 鶏定着 / 蛍光標識菌体
Research Abstract
Campylobacter jejuni is a leading cause of foodborne illness worldwide. In this study, GFP-expressing C. jejuni was constructed, which was then inoculated orally to 2week-old-chicken. After 0, 1, and 4 weeks post infection, cecum contents were collected and GFP-positive bacterial cells were selectively recovered through FACS sorting. The collected samples were then used to iTRAQ-labelling, thereby being subjected to LC-MS/MS analyses. Comparative analyses revealed that 55 proteins were consistently detected from all samples, in which three samples showed increased amounts in time-dependently after chicken inoculation. Mutation of fabG that encodes putative 3-ketoacyl-(acyl-carrier-protein) reductase, impaired cell adhesion whereas did not affect bacterial motility, suggesting the functional role of this mutation in interaction to host cell. Fatty acid composition analysis revealed the significant decrease of the oleic acids in the fabG mutant, compared with the parental strain, providing an idea that such fatty acid compositions may affect host-pathogen interaction, altering intestinal colonization of this pathogen in chicken.