Clarification of unaccountable mechanisms in novel canine neutrophil dysfunction to find new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Saori  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (60566214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族性好中球機能不全症 / β2-インテグリン / 犬 / ウシラクトフェリン / CD11b/CD18 / 好中球機能不全症 / インテグリン / 犬白血球粘着不全症 / 活性酸素産生
Research Abstract
We found a mixed-breed male dog with novel familial neutrophil dysfunction. The disorder was caused by a decrease of β2-integrin expression encoding CD18 without mutation, followed by a profound decrease of superoxide production. Our results indicate that oral treatment with bovine lactoferrin increases neutrophil β2-integrin transcript level, leading to the up regulation of neutrophil functions and improvement of clinical symptoms in the dog with familial neutrophil dysfunction.