Detection of a defense system of intestinal mucosa as a novel examination tool for canine inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IDE Kaori  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (40550281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords犬 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管型アルカリフォスファターゼ / 腸管粘膜上皮 / 獣医内科学 / 腸炎 / IBD / 酵素
Research Abstract
Intestinal alkaline phosphatase (iALP) was found to be expressed with enzymatic activity, more intensively in mucosal epithelia of duodenum than of colon, in dogs. Dephosphorylation reaction of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), which is the core function of the defense mechanism by iALP against excessive intestinal microflora, was also proven to be active. Fecal iALP concentration was shown to be high in cases of severe inflammatory bowel disease with high clinical activity score.