Project/Area Number |
22780280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2011-2013) Gifu University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Yuki 北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (80523323)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 移行上皮癌 / 分子標的治療 / HER-2 / 犬 / 犬膀胱移行上皮癌 / 膀胱移行上皮癌 / 分子標的 |
Research Abstract |
We found that HER-2 overexpressed at the rate of 100% for canine bladder transitional cell carcinomas. Therefore we carried out research using molecular target therapy that targeted HER-2 as a new treatment for canine transitional cell carcinoma. Primary culturing of the transitional cell carcinoma obtained from canine cases was performed, and property analysis of the cultured cells was performed. As a result, three transitional cell carcinoma cell lines were established. The appearance of gene and protein expression of HER-2 was found for all three cell lines. However, as a result of the anticancer agent sensitivity examination, the anti-HER-2 agent, trastuzumab did not show cell cytotoxicity for transitional cell carcinomas. In vitro evaluation suggested that one of the antitumor effects of trastuzumab for canine transitional cell carcinomas requires an immune system response. Further study is needed to explore this response.