Establishment of multidrug therapy using Atovaquone against canine Babesiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUU Aya  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40348595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBebesia gibsoni / アトバコン / 連続培養 / ミトコンドリア / Dehydroorotate dehydrogenase / 多剤併用療法 / Babesia gibsoni
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish an effective usage of atovaquone(ATV) against Babesia gibsoni, which is a pathogen of canine Babesiosis. We performed some experiment using B. gibsoni continuous culture ;(1) analysis of mitochondrial function,(2) molecular analysis,(3) sensitivity test using other chemicals,(4) interaction test among ATV and other drugs against B. gibsoni, and(5) assessment of treatment efficacy of Malarone(R) against canine acute B. gibsoni infection. As the result, it was strongly suggested that the ATV resistance of this protozoa may related to M121I on mitochondorial cytochrome b gene, and also that ATV resistant B. gibsoni have not cross resistance against other chemicals. Combination of ATV and other drugs showed synergic to additive efficacy against the protozoal multiplication. In this study, it was also shown that Malarone(R) have high efficacy against acute B. gibsoni infection in dogs.