Development of immunotherapy using peptide vaccine in canine spontaneous tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Asuka (SETOGUCHI asuka)  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00396813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords犬 / 腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / ペプチドワクチン / 臨床獣医学 / 内科 / 治療
Research Abstract
The possibility of peptide vaccine targeting WT1 protein has been investigated. as a novel treatment strategy for spontaneous tumors in dogs. To establish an effective peptide vaccine, we cloned and sequenced the canine WT1 cDNA. Two canine WT1 cDNA clones were isolated and seemed to correspond to isoforms reported in human WT1 gene. Based on its deduced amino acid sequences, five peptides were made and used. Moreover, expression of WT1 protein in normal and tumor tissues in dogs were investigated using immunohistochemistry. In normal tissues, only weak expression of WT1 protein were detected in kidney, spleen, lung and ovary and no positive signal were detected in other normal tissues. On the other hand, strong signals were detected ubiquitously in cytoplasm and/or nucleus of tumor cells.