MicroRNA expression in the canine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80508036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイヌ / microRNA / 腫瘍 / 疾患マーカー / 獣医学 / 臨床 / micro RNA / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌
Research Abstract
A few novel microRNAs, which was up-or down-regulated in either mammary gland tumor or melanoma, were identified by the canine micro RNA microarray. The differential expression of these microRNAs was confirmed by quantitative RT-PCR. We also found that miR-21 and miR-92a had been significantly higher existing in the plasma from dog with mammary gland tumor compared to clinically healthy dog.