Molecular mechanism of the plant membrane repair system which brings high freezing tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yukio  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10400186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 凍結耐性 / 細胞膜 / 膜修復 / プロテオーム解析 / マイクロドメイン / シナプトタグミン / 細胞膜修復 / 凍結機械ストレス
Research Abstract
We confirmed that some plants possess the calcium-dependent freezing tolerance, the mechanism of which includes SYT1. The combination of immunoprecipitation and shotgun proteomics showed that the interacting proteins with SYT1 include many plasma membrane microdomain proteins and, only after cold acclimation, tubulin isoforms, actin is forms and RAB. Mutant analyses supported the possibility that VAMP721 and SYP122 are involved in the membrane repair in freezing tolerance mechanism.