Insight into salt-and thermo-stability of endoglucanase from marine fungus.
Project/Area Number |
22780289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | セルラーゼ / バイオマス / 耐熱性 / Pestalotiopsis / 好塩性 / 耐塩性 / エンドグルカナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
It is expected that cellulose degrading enzyme prepared from marine fungus, which has salt-and thermo-stability, is to be useful in enzymatic degradation of cellulosic biomass. In this research, it was suggested that these properties were caused by charged amino acids located at protein surface. Especially, the pH range of 6 to 8 is favorable for protein refolding after temperature-induced unfolding.