Evaluation of mitigation mechanism of methane emission by community analysis of methanogenic archaea in water-saving rice paddy field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60547016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水田 / メタン生成古細菌 / 節水水稲栽培 / 群集構造解析
Research Abstract
Effect of an alternate wetting and drying(AWD) water-saving practice on the methanogenic archaeal community in a paddy field soil was investigated by molecular ecological analyses. Dynamics of the community structure and metabolic activity of methanogenic archaea tended to be different depending on water management, and distinct members characterized the each treatment. However, population of methanogenic archaea was not different between the treatments. This study indicated that process of methane production via decomposition of organic materials in the AWD paddy field soil was different from the traditional paddy field soil.