Investigation of transformation methods and genes related to coccolith formation, Pleurochrysis carterae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Seiji  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60534013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオミネラル / 円石藻 / 形質転換 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Coccolithophore is a single-celled algae of the ocean, which forms coccoliths composed mainly of calcium carbonate on the cell surface. Genes, whose amount of expression changes according to the level of calcium concentration in the culture solution, were isolated as ones involved in the coccolith formation. These include the genes which have a high homology with the genes related to polysaccharides biosynthesis. Attempts were made to establish a transformation method for functional analysis of these genes. The injection of genes into cells was successfully conducted, however, their overexpression was not detected.