Development of transgenic plant for enhanced uptake and accumulation of cadmium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takeshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70411709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境浄化 / ファイトレメディエーション / カドミウム / ポリリン酸 / Zip8 / カドミウム汚染土壌 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / カドミウムトランスポーター
Research Abstract
To accelerate and enhance the uptake of cadmium into the ppktransgenic tobacco, a cadmium-transport gene zip8 was further integrated into the tobacco genome. A large number of independent transgenic tobacco plants were obtained, in some of which the zip8 gene were stably integrated in the plant genome.