Project/Area Number |
22780296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Mizuki 長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (50418688)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 残留性有機汚染物質 / 長期的消長 / 物質収支 / 環境挙動 / 堆積物柱状試料 / 年代解析 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the behavior of PCPs in waters, this study investigated the paddy soil collected from the lower basin in Niigata, Japan, and considered the concentration and changes of PCPs in its sediment core. The analysis of sediment core confirmed the changes of PCPs in the last 60 years. It is clarified time and spatial distribution in the basin, and obtained the knowledge about behavior, such as a remains situation and half-life according to compounds. It was made clear that paddy fields and waters interact because matter moves around through water.