Relationship between cadmium absorption and water uptake ability in soybean with low cadmium absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Toshinori  秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場), 作物部, 研究員 (10506934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境汚染 / ダイズ / カドミウム / 低吸収 / 有害化学物質 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 農林水産物 / カドミウム低吸収ダイズ
Research Abstract
Genotypic difference in Cd absorption and its associated with water uptake ability was examined. A marked genotypic difference was found in the grain Cd concentration under high Cd contaminated experimental field. The Cd absorption peaked during reproductive stage regardless of genptypes. The rhizosphere temperature affected the Cd absorption; the absorption was inhibited below 15℃. Water uptake ability did not correlated with the genotypic difference in the amount of Cd uptake in this study