Molecular biological investigation and nutritional application of iodine dynamics in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50334636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝工学 / ヨウ素 / 微量栄養素欠乏 / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 植物 / 生理学 / 栄養
Research Abstract
Iodine deficiency is among the most important micronutrient deficiency in the world. The purpose of this study was to develop iodine-rich crops for enhanced delivery of iodine. Previously, we had increased iodine content in Arabidopsis tissues by disruption of AtHOL1 gene whose product methylates iodide ions making volatile methyl iodide. By using this approach, we succeeded in increasing iodine content in rice tissues such as brown rice for the first time.