Project/Area Number |
22780303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Taro 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40395653)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 機能分子設計 / 蛋白質工学 / 立体構造 / フェリチン / 鉄 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We have attempted to elucidate the structure and function of plant ferritins. The most prominent feature of the plant ferritin is the extension peptide(EP) in the N-terminus of plant ferritin. The structural analysis of UpFER at 2. 4 A resolution revealed the precise structure and its interaction with the conserved region which forms the oligomeric protein shell. It was also suggested that the removal of the EP from plant ferritin made the protein shell more unstable and hydrophobic, which induce the aggregation and degradation of the ferritin shell. Another experiment was performed on a novel calcium binding protein. To elucidate the mechanism in calcium storage, we have attempted to solve the three dimensional structure of this protein. As result, we determined the structure of this protein at 1. 6 A resolution. Some calcium ions were visible in the electron density map, and we are evaluating the structure and function of this protein.