Multiple transcriptional regulatory systems of Bacillus subtilis, in response to plant-derived aromatic compounds
Project/Area Number |
22780306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発現制御 / 枯草菌 / フラボノイド / インドール-3-酢酸 / 土壌環境 / 根圏 / 芳香族化合物 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated transcriptional regulatory systems of Bacillus subtilis that respond to plant-derived aromatic compounds, flavonoids and indole-3-acetic acid (IAA). While Fur is known as a transcriptional repressor that derepresses its target genes on iron starvation, our study demonstrated that Fur also responds to specific flavonoids such as fisetin, resulting in the partial derepression of its target genes. We also analyzed the functional mechanism and the physiological role of the flavonoid-responsive LmrA/QdoR regulatory system, which had been identified in our previous study. Moreover, we identified the YhbI regulatory system as an IAA-responsive one and performed its characterization.