Asymmetric Total Synthesis of Indole Alkaloids via 1,3-DipolarCycloaddition of a Carbonyl Ylide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Hisanori  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (80399956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / 不斉合成 / 付加環化反応 / カルボニルイリド / インドール / ロジウム(II)錯体 / 触媒反応 / タンデム反応
Research Abstract
(1) Asymmetric intramolecular cycloaddition of carbonyl ylides derived from indolyl-substituted α-diazo-β-ketoesters under the influence of Rh2(S-TCPTTL)4 provided cycloadducts in up to 90% ee and with perfect endo diastereoselectivity.(2) Asymmetric intermolecular cycloaddition of carbonyl ylides derived from trichloroethyl esterpossessingα-diazo-β-ketoesters with N-methylindole using Rh2(S-TCPTTL)4 gave a 96:4 mixture of exo- and endo-cycloadducts in 96% yield with 97% ee for exo adduct.