Construction of Polycyclic Compounds via Rhodacycle Intermediate and Its Application to the Asymmetric S ynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OONISHI Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70399955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロジウム / アルキン / アレン / アルデヒド / NHC / 含窒素ヘテロ環カルベン / 環化反応 / ヒドロアシル化 / 環化二量化
Research Abstract
Rh(I)-catalyzed intermolecular cycloaddition of 4-allenals with terminal alkynes proceeds smoothly, giving 6-membered cyclic compounds in good to high yields with high regioselectivities. It was also found that in the case of the chiral allene studied, chirality is almost conserved in the course of the cyclization. During ongoing investigation of this cycloaddition, we discovered another type of cyclization of allenynes with tethered aldehydes.