Construction and capability of optically active molecular sheets composed of helicene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yoshizumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10432410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機分子 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 光学分割 / 分離膜 / 有機化学 / 超分子 / 工学分割
Research Abstract
In this project, we set up our goal to construct optically active molecular membranes through aggregation of cyclic helicene trimers. Such optically active membranes can be used for the separation of enantiomers : optically active samples will be available through simple membrane filtration. The molecular sheet will be fabricated through hydrogen-bonding network between cyclic helicene trimers having 2, 6-diamidopyridines on each m-phenylene parts, and diamides
Cyclic helicene trimers possessing one or three diamidopyridines were synthesized. Diiodobenzene derivative having Boc-protected 2, 6-diamidopyridine moiety was reacted with diethynyl helicene trimer by the Sonogashira condition. After cleavage of the Boc group, desired cyclic helicene trimer was obtained. Similarly, cyclic helicene trimer having three diamidopyridines was synthesized. The assembly of these cyclic compounds with diimides was studied by 1H NMR, CD, UV and AFM.