Synthesis of cyclodepsipeptide using organic catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Akinari  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90456591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環状デプシペプチド / 有機合成 / 有機触媒 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
We have been working on the synthesis of functionalized amino acids and naturally occurring cyclodepsipeptides. As part of this research, we would develop an organocatalytic enantioselective synthesis of unusual amino acids. Homophimin A and lydiamycin A were selected as target compouds for this purpose. We have synthesized all constituents of homophimie A and the cyclic part of homophimine A. In the synthesis of lydiamycin A, piperazic acid was stereoselectively synthesized with proline catalyzed hydrazination. We have achieved the synthesis of the proposed structure of lydiamycin A.