Generation of multifunctionalized nucleophilic carbenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Michiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (30379888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成 / 合成化学 / エポキシシラン / カルベン / 有機化学 / 連続反応
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing a method that allows the generation of nucleophilic carbenes at a cryogenic temperature, we focused on an iminium salt derived from β-silyl-α,β-epoxyaldehydes, which can potentially generate a nucleophilic carbene via deprotonation of a proton on an iminium carbon atom, ring-opening of epoxide and Brook rearrangement of the resulting α-silyl alkoxide. We devised a method for the preparation of the substrates and found that some structural modification of the substrates is required to successfully generate a nucleophilc carbene. During the attempt, we also found that 1,n-dipole (n ≠3), a new class of synthons, can serve important intermediates in the synthesis of complex molecules.