Development of a recapturable linker that enables isolation and labeling of target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAGA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10423394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアビジン / 蛋白質精製 / 蛋白質ラベル化 / ビオチン / プルダウン / ペプチド / ペプチド結合切断 / 有機合成化学
Research Abstract
In the field of proteomics, methodology of isolation followed by selective labeling of target proteins is indispensable. Therefore, we decided to develop a" Recapturable Linker" that enables isolation and selective labeling of the target proteins. As a result, the" Recapturable Linker" was synthesized and it was successfully applied to selective labeling of a model peptide of the target protein.