Development of immobilized cationic gold catalyst and its application to efficient domino synthesis of heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
EGI Masahiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80363901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / 環境調和 / 遷移金属触媒 / 複素環化合物 / 連続反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 固定化触媒 / カチオン性金触媒
Research Abstract
A polystyrene-immobilized cationic gold compound was synthesized for the first time and showed high catalytic activities for the bond forming reactions. It was quantitatively recovered from the reaction mixture and reused for another seven runs without significant loss of its activity. Moreover, a flow reactor loaded with the immobilized cationic gold compound was developed. On the other hand, during our preliminary research on its application, a domino synthesis of allene was developed that includes the gold or silver compound-catalyzed addition of propargyl alcohols to functionalized acetylenes and the subsequent[3, 3]-sigmatropic reaction. The platinum-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of the formed allenes provided the polysubstituted lactone derivatives in high yields.