Enantioselective total synthesis of(+)-Hydroxyapparicine, potent antimalarial indole alkaloid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tomoyasu  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00370156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / 天然物 / 抗マラリア活性 / アパリシン類 / ヒドロキシアパリシン / インドールアルカロイド / ワンポットカスケード反応 / 擬アミナール / 不斉全合成
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapparicine was isolated from Tabernaemontana dichotoma in 1984.Then, the relative stereochemistry was proposed that recorded spectral data. However, C15 stereochemistry was not showed. Therefore, absolute stereochemistry of Hydroxyapparicine has never determined. Structure fearture of hydroxyapparicine is 1-azabicyclo[4.2.2] decane and C16 chiral tertiary alchol moiety connected indole 2-position. Moreover, tertiary alchol moiety is unstable under acidic conditions. It was easliy dedydration of similar compound. From synthetic standpiont, synthesis of pseudo-aminal type alkaloids need to novel method under mild conditions. Herein, we repored the stereoselective total synthsis and determination of absolute stereochemistry of 16R-hydroxy-16, 22-dihydroapparicine(Hydroxyapparicine).