Development of efficient asymmetric synthetic method for marine natural products contained novel hexahydrocoumalin skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toyoharu  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40570883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 海洋産テルペノイド / 全合成 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / 海洋天然物 / ジテルペノイド / キツンゴライドB
Research Abstract
Synthetic study of marine diterpenoid, kitungolide B, contained novel hexahydrocoumalin skeleton was occurred. Reformatsky reaction with zinc, ethyl bromoacetate and aldehyde compound, whichobtained the 3-methyl-2-buten-1-ol via three steps, was carried out. As the results, the nucleophilic attack to the aldehyde moiety, cyclization and elimination reactions were proceeded simultaneously, the desired unsaturated lactone was obtained. The 1,4-addition to the unsaturated lactone followed by ring closing metathesis was provided trans-fused bicyclic lactone compound. Further study of the construction of hexahydrocoumalin skeleton is now on going.