Development of direct allylation of amine catalyzed by Lewis acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10411034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / ルイス酸 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 触媒
Research Abstract
We have investigated the synthesis chiral non-racemic 1-alkenyl substituted tetrahydroisoquinoline 2 by the Bi(OTf)_3 catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of chiral non-racemic amino alcohol 1. The investigation of substituent effect on the benzene ring of 1 for the cyclization is described. Although 6-methoxy-1-propenyltetrahydroisoquinoline was obtained as a racemate, the corresponding 6-pivaloyloxytetrahydroisoquinoline was obtained stereospecifically in a 93 : 7 ratio. Based on the results, the synthesis of enantiopure 7-methoxy-6-pivaloyloxy-1-propenyltetrahydro isoquinoline has been accomplished, which converted to natural alkaloids, (+)-trolline and(-)-crispine A.