Ring-opening functionalizations of heterocycles to highly substituted compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMA Yoshinari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80552413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機化学 / 触媒 / ヘテロ環 / 開環反応 / ライブラリー構築
Research Abstract
Ring-opening functionalizations of heterocycles are important and challenging to efficiently synthesize highly-substituted basic skeletones of functional materials. We have established C-C or C-N bond formations accompanying with ring-opening of tetra-or dihydrofurans, thermodynamically stable ring systems and the condensed-ring derivatives forming unstable cation intermediates to afford highly functionalized linear and cyclic products. The present methods are applicable to prepare the versatile bioactive and functional materials.